KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

IVA

Italian translation: IVA = VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IVA
Italian translation:IVA = VAT
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:30 May 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IVA
Taxes. CLIENT agrees that it shall be responsible for any applicable sales, bed, use, transient occupancy, VAT, IVA or other similar tax in connection with occupancy of the Unit Weeks.

Secondo voi per costa sta 'IVA'?

GIA

Antonella
Antonella Andreella
Italy
IVA = VAT
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non vedo altra possibilità.

IVA = Imposta sul Valore Aggiunto
VAT = Value Added Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per rispondere alla tua nota:
Per ridondanza, visto che in Italia (come in molti altri paesi) si chiama così.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche agli altri!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6IVA = VAT
Massimo Gaido
4 +2IVA (imposta sul valore aggiunto)Kimmy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
IVA = VAT


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non vedo altra possibilità.

IVA = Imposta sul Valore Aggiunto
VAT = Value Added Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per rispondere alla tua nota:
Per ridondanza, visto che in Italia (come in molti altri paesi) si chiama così.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche agli altri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: La nostra IVA è IVA anche in altri paesi (Brasile, Portogallo, Spagna per quanto ne so io)
4 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: OK
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: penso che dev'essere per forza IVA se si parla di tasse IVA sta anche per Individual Voluntary Arrangement, ma non va bene in questo contesto...
10 mins

agree  Marco Simoncini: il testo elenca i differenti nomi della stessa tassa
13 mins

agree  mariela valente
13 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IVA (imposta sul valore aggiunto)


Explanation:
I'd leave it there as it is basically just listing some of the myriad of possibilties of calling this tax around the world.
Is this an interantional document?
Will it be circulated in the UK, USA, Europe etc?
If so, this is probably why they have specified both!

You could either leave it as is (with the list of examples) or just mention "altre tasse/imposte applicabile sul beni o servizi"!

If the Italian version is only going to be circulated in Italy, then eliminate VAT and so on!

Just an idea! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
8 mins

agree  xxxIno66
28 mins