KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

lifetime employment

Italian translation: impiego a vita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifetime employment
Italian translation:impiego a vita
Entered by: Patrick Cenci

12:01 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lifetime employment
as the labour market moves from the concept of lifetime employment to a more liquid model along international standards, changing job is no longer rare
Cristina Giannetti
impiego a vita
Explanation:
...o per la vita
Selected response from:

Patrick Cenci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6impiego a vita
Patrick Cenci
5 +4lavoro a tempo indeterminato
Daniela Bilancetti
5 +2impiego fissoAdriano Bonetto
4 +2lavoro fisso
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impiego a vita


Explanation:
...o per la vita

Patrick Cenci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manildo
15 mins

agree  margari
16 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella: anche 'lavoro fisso' va bene, ma secondo me questo rende meglio l'idea, è più fisso di un lavoro fisso :)
36 mins

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: in questo contesto e' meglio questa espressione
1 hr

agree  Letizia Pipero
1 hr

agree  manducci: also with antonella - it isn't referring simply to a "permanent job" but to one in which you stay for your entire working life
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impiego fisso


Explanation:
non è quello che tanti cercano? ;-)
ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: esatto, oppure il "posto fisso"
2 mins

agree  manildo
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lavoro a tempo indeterminato


Explanation:
preferibile se il tenore del testo è tecnico

Daniela Bilancetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

agree  Neli
7 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
13 mins

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavoro fisso


Explanation:
Formula comunemente usata. "impiego" si riferisce solo a certi tipi di lavori.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w_scott: dalla frase il contesto sembra preferire più questo termine
5 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
7 mins