KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

in 1.000 man-days)

Italian translation: giorni-uomo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man-days
Italian translation:giorni-uomo
Entered by: manildo

12:20 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in 1.000 man-days)
lost work days (by year,in 1.000 man-days)
Cristina Giannetti
1000 giorni-uomo
Explanation:
si usa comunemente nell'ambito project management
Selected response from:

manildo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11000 giorni-uomomanildo
4 +1giornate di manodopera,
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giornate di manodopera,


Explanation:
giornate lavorative. A volte ho trovato anche giorni/uomo.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1000 giorni-uomo


Explanation:
si usa comunemente nell'ambito project management

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day19 hrs