KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

requisition, requisitionists

Italian translation: richiesta, richiedenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requisition, requisitionists
Italian translation:richiesta, richiedenti
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:39 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / articles of association of a company
English term or phrase: requisition, requisitionists
any director may whenever he thinks fit convene an extraordinary general meeting and extraordinary general meetings shall be convened on such requisition or in default may be convened by such requisitionists as provided by the Act
angibi
Italy
richiesta, richiedenti
Explanation:
requisition= formal request, richiesta formale di qualcosa
requisitionists=coloro che avanzano la richiesta cioe' i richiedenti
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1richiesta, richiedenti
Federica Masante
3richiesta
Laura Di Tullio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richiesta


Explanation:
requisition = richiesta; 'convocare una riunione su richiesta'.

Es.: Il Consiglio Direttivo si riunisce su convocazione del Presidente o di un Vice Presidente i quali sono tenuti a convocare una riunione su richiesta...




    Reference: http://www.clublameridiana.it/statuto.asp
Laura Di Tullio
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richiesta, richiedenti


Explanation:
requisition= formal request, richiesta formale di qualcosa
requisitionists=coloro che avanzano la richiesta cioe' i richiedenti

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
41 mins