KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

supports

Italian translation: io non lascerei un verbo, la girerei


15:05 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supports
corporate reorganization law: supports business reorganization; supports rapid implementation of transfer of business lines
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:io non lascerei un verbo, la girerei
Explanation:
: a sostegno/supporto della riorganizzazione, etc etc

oppure: per sostenere la riorganizzazione, etc etc


laspidaria ma non sempre ad litterammmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

ciaoniiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: lapidaria, sorry......
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supportaSEI Servizi
5 +2favorisce
Paola Manca
5incoraggia/sostienepinto
4io non lascerei un verbo, la girerei
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporta


Explanation:
.

SEI Servizi
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcristianac: anche secondo me, ovvero 3 persona sing. verso supportare
1 min

agree  manildo
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favorisce


Explanation:
Mi sembra più elegante di "supporta", in questo contesto.

Paola Manca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
0 min

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incoraggia/sostiene


Explanation:
Fermo restando che anche secondo me si tratta della 3'persona sing. del verbo "to support", mi permetto di siuggerire altre due valide alternative.

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io non lascerei un verbo, la girerei


Explanation:
: a sostegno/supporto della riorganizzazione, etc etc

oppure: per sostenere la riorganizzazione, etc etc


laspidaria ma non sempre ad litterammmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

ciaoniiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: lapidaria, sorry......

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557