KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

have taken to

Italian translation: risposto positivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have taken to
Italian translation:risposto positivamente
Entered by: cleobella

19:58 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: have taken to
consumers have taken to the Premium outlet concept
Cristina Giannetti
risposto positivamente
Explanation:
"I consumatori hanno risposto positivamente ..."
oppure
"La risposta dei consumatori riguardo a....è stata positiva".
Solo qualche idea.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3risposto positivamente
cleobella
4 +1hanno cominciato ad apprezzare
Laura Gentili
5hanno simpatizzato
Federica Masante
4hanno imparato a conoscere/ hanno familiarizzato conRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanno simpatizzato


Explanation:
to take to=develop a liking

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanno cominciato ad apprezzare


Explanation:
-

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno imparato a conoscere/ hanno familiarizzato con


Explanation:
to take to = to develop a habit or practice (Webster, che dà come altra opzione anche "to become fond of; to be attracted to" a supporto anche dell'interpretazione di Laura)

raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risposto positivamente


Explanation:
"I consumatori hanno risposto positivamente ..."
oppure
"La risposta dei consumatori riguardo a....è stata positiva".
Solo qualche idea.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
32 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  verbis: perfetto
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Drem: anche accolto positivamente
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!