KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

regional headquarters

Italian translation: sede regionale/locale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regional headquarters
Italian translation:sede regionale/locale
Entered by: Marco Oberto

19:17 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: regional headquarters
japan functions naturally as the hub of the asian region in all aspects of global business, including trade, traffi and regional headquarters.

REgional headquarters
(qui è il titolo di questo paragrafo)
as the most advanced economy in Asia, with close historical ties to the other asian nations, japan is the traditional heart of the asian market. Inveting in japan is vital to taking advantage of hte entire asian market
Cristina Giannetti
sedi regionali/sedi locali
Explanation:
Nel linguaggio aziendale "headquarters" è sinonimo di "head office", che significa : sede centrale; sede principale; direzione centrale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-01 19:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Considera la mia risposta al singolare, sede regionale/locale.
Selected response from:

Marco Oberto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sedi regionali/sedi locali
Marco Oberto
4uffici centrali regionali
Federica Masante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uffici centrali regionali


Explanation:
anche sede centrale regionale ma difficile mantenere il plurale cosi'..

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedi regionali/sedi locali


Explanation:
Nel linguaggio aziendale "headquarters" è sinonimo di "head office", che significa : sede centrale; sede principale; direzione centrale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-01 19:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Considera la mia risposta al singolare, sede regionale/locale.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
2 hrs

agree  manducci
13 hrs