KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

peers

Italian translation: controparte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer
Italian translation:controparte
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

19:42 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: peers
companies invest heavily in R&D relative to their international peers
Cristina Giannetti
controparti
Explanation:
in relazione alle loro controparti internazionali
peer ha il significato di pari, nelle medesime condizioni ma il termine controparti qui mi sembra suoni meglio...
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7controparti
Federica Masante
5competitori
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
controparti


Explanation:
in relazione alle loro controparti internazionali
peer ha il significato di pari, nelle medesime condizioni ma il termine controparti qui mi sembra suoni meglio...

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azalea: anche partners, quando le aziende lavorano insieme
5 mins

agree  Drem: controparti, si decisamente...
7 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
52 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

agree  Elvira Schmid
2 hrs

agree  giogi: quando lavorano insieme è peer-to-peer companies, disolito. Qui credo proprio che sia controparti
15 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitori


Explanation:
o, anche, ma meno adatto, concorrenti.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94