KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

12 month rolling

Italian translation: 12 mesi mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12 month rolling
Italian translation:12 mesi mobile
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

13:42 Jul 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 12 month rolling
No context given
Francesco Barbuto
12 mesi mobile
Explanation:
I know this expression from my business years as "Laufjahr" in German or "moving year" in English i.e. you always count 12 months as you go. Example Feb to Jan, March to Feb, April to March etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +112 mesi mobile
swisstell
412 mesi a rotazione / i prossimi dodici mesimanildo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 mesi a rotazione / i prossimi dodici mesi


Explanation:
In genere e' usato nei forecast

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12 mesi mobile


Explanation:
I know this expression from my business years as "Laufjahr" in German or "moving year" in English i.e. you always count 12 months as you go. Example Feb to Jan, March to Feb, April to March etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: meglio "12 mesi mobili"
1527 days