KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

R.O.M.

Italian translation: from


13:59 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Letter of credit
English term or phrase: R.O.M.
Sempre lettera di credito per acquisto e spedizione all'estero capi di abbigliamento.
Frase:
"SUCH CHARGES ARE FOR ACCOUNT OF THE BENEFICIARY AND WILL BE DEDUCTED ROM ANY AMOUNTS PAID."

Essendo scritto tutto il maiuscole suppongo che "ROM" sia R.O.N., ossia (come da diz economics&business) "return on market value" ???
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Italian translation:from
Explanation:
it's deducted FROM any amounts paid.
tipo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tYpo. As in; it was a typing error.

the sentence should read: AND WILL BE DEDUCTED FROM ANY AMOUNTS...

Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
sì , sì credo proprio che fosse un errore di grafia!!
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9from
Katherine Zei
4 +2from
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
from


Explanation:
it's deducted FROM any amounts paid.
tipo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tYpo. As in; it was a typing error.

the sentence should read: AND WILL BE DEDUCTED FROM ANY AMOUNTS...



Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
sì , sì credo proprio che fosse un errore di grafia!!
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: anche secondo me... e' un tipico esempio di come ci concentriamo sulle cose "difficile" e ci facciamo trarre in inganno ;-)
13 mins
  -> Veramente. Avevo lanciato una ricerca per trovare questo termine tecnico "R.O.M." quando ho letto bene la frase... poi... Grazie.

agree  Laura Gentili
14 mins
  -> Grazie Laura.

agree  Loredana Calo: Si, esatto. Gli errori di stampa fanno perdere tempo ai traduttori.
17 mins
  -> E' per quello che è utile anche essere editrice. Merci.

agree  Giusi Pasi
58 mins
  -> ciao Giusi, grazie

agree  Kimmy
1 hr
  -> grazie, ciao

agree  manducci
5 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao

agree  verbis
6 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao

agree  azalea
1 day13 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from


Explanation:
scusa non potrebbe essere
"and will be deducted from etc" ?

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
16 hrs