KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

customer-operated

Italian translation: terminali utilizzati dai clienti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer-operated terminals
Italian translation:terminali utilizzati dai clienti
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:47 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer-operated
Providing multi card issuer and acquirer card payment functions by means of customer-operated terminals available on-site in retail stores, including connectivity, security and transaction routing services.
didiv
terminali utilizzati dai clienti
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terminali utilizzati dai clienti
Ivana UK
4terminali per il pagamento elettronicoMarina Zinno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminali per il pagamento elettronico


Explanation:
I nostri cosidetti POS in cui si striscia la carta o il bancomat

Credit Card Authorization and Settlement for Customer-Operated POS
Equipment.

... Italia, consociata italiana del Gruppo Ingenico, il maggiore operatore mondiale
per lo sviluppo di terminali POS e di soluzioni di pagamento elettronico, è ...

... soluzioni per il pagamento elettronico, per transazioni sia di tipo fisico che
di tipo virtuale, e il principale produttore di terminali per il pagamento. ...



    Reference: http://www.sagem.com/s_credito/smart_card.htm
    Reference: http://www.ingenico.it/pdf/MKTGNews%20Centax.pdf
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: ...customer operated...?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminali utilizzati dai clienti


Explanation:
...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
25 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
34 mins