KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

"License Raj"

Italian translation: sistema di politica rigida, centralistica, burocratica e illiberale


11:38 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "License Raj"
Talking about a possible direct ban on entry into the financial sector:

"Enforcement of direct entry restrictions is further complicated by the possibility that entratns can innovate around banned items. Each new threatening innovation has to be identified, categorized, and then banned. The bureaucracy that implements this "License Raj" will absorb a substantial part of the profits on its own and may compete for power with incumbents".

È certamente un riferimento (storico, immagino), ma non riesco a trovare una soluzione. Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento!
Stefano77
Italian translation:sistema di politica rigida, centralistica, burocratica e illiberale
Explanation:
The British Raj (1865-1947) seems to have provided the model for controversial governance.......... The Raj has been succeeded by other rajs, by license raj XXX(the rule of excessive regulations)XXX being now replaced by that great scourge of public administration and every foreign tourist, babu raj (the enigmatic multi-layered maze of petty bureaucracies that turn routine daily tasks into diplomatic incidents).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-02 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were looking for a definition of the term, it refers to the political regime which succeeded the British Raj - an excessively centralized,bureaucratic and \"byzantine\" political system.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per gli ottimi riferimenti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Licenza RajScience451
3sistema di politica rigida, centralistica, burocratica e illiberalemanducci
2supremazia delle regole (del mercato/commercio)Giovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Licenza Raj


Explanation:

Vedi i rif.



3/25/96 INT/INDIA: ECONOMIC REFORM - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... For decades, Indian businesses labored under the most byzantine regulatory system
ever devised, a regime ruefully referred to as the "license raj." If they ...
www.time.com/time/international/1996/ 960325/cover.indiaecon.html - 15k

----------------------------------------


NOTIZIARIO MARKETPRESS
... Primo,l'India ha smantellato la maggior parte dei suoi controlli economici del
periodo socialista,ma conserva una"Licenza Raj" per il capitale.Ciò alza il ...
www.marketpress.info/.../03 marzo news 2002/ 04%20LUn%202002/pag%2007%20LUestero.htm - 11k -



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: certo
1 hr
  -> grazie,Giovanna

agree  manducci
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
10 hrs
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
License Raj
sistema di politica rigida, centralistica, burocratica e illiberale


Explanation:
The British Raj (1865-1947) seems to have provided the model for controversial governance.......... The Raj has been succeeded by other rajs, by license raj XXX(the rule of excessive regulations)XXX being now replaced by that great scourge of public administration and every foreign tourist, babu raj (the enigmatic multi-layered maze of petty bureaucracies that turn routine daily tasks into diplomatic incidents).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-02 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were looking for a definition of the term, it refers to the political regime which succeeded the British Raj - an excessively centralized,bureaucratic and \"byzantine\" political system.



    Reference: http://www.saja.org/guide.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per gli ottimi riferimenti!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supremazia delle regole (del mercato/commercio)


Explanation:
forse, ma non sono molto sicura...
raj>principato, impero, potere quindi forse supremazia; lascerei, pero`, "licence raj"

... Il Wto deciderà a Cancun sulla supremazia delle regole del commercio su tutti gli accordi internazionali sull'ambiente, quali le Convenzioni sui cambiamenti ...
italia.attac.org/spip/article.php3?id_article=18

... In Europa, si cerca di individuare una supremazia delle regole di mercato sui servizi sanitari suggerendo semplicisticamente che, cito il testo della ...
www.fpcgil.it/aree_att/internaz/laimerxacqua.htm

ciao


    Reference: http://italia.attac.org/spip/article.php3?id_article=18
Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547