KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

to match the costs and benefits

Italian translation: pareggiare costi e benefici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to match the costs and benefits
Italian translation:pareggiare costi e benefici
Entered by: Marina Ferro

10:16 May 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to match the costs and benefits
This leasing allows the hospital ***to match the costs and benefits of an asset over its full economic life***

Premetto che non so nulla di economia. Grazie per l'aiuto!
Marina Ferro
pareggiare costi e benefici
Explanation:
Credo che intenda l'ammortamento.
Selected response from:

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Grading comment
Sì, grazie a tutti :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pareggiare costi e benefici
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
5mettere a confronto costi e profitti
Giusi Pasi
4bilanciare costi e benefici
Alberto Ladavas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pareggiare costi e benefici


Explanation:
Credo che intenda l'ammortamento.

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sì, grazie a tutti :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mettere a confronto costi e profitti


Explanation:
di un'attività/cespite per l'intera sua durata economica

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilanciare costi e benefici


Explanation:
Pur esesendo sinonimo di pareggiare, bilanciare mi sembra più appropriato perchè non implica un pareggio esatto. Inoltre è anche più usato in espressioni tipo "bilanciare le entrate e le uscite" o "bilanciare i vantaggi e gli svantaggi".

Alberto Ladavas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian