KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

revenue expense

Italian translation: spese di esercizio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue expense
Italian translation:spese di esercizio
Entered by: Marina Ferro

10:19 May 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: revenue expense
Rentals are treated as a ***revenue expense***.
Marina Ferro
spese di esercizio
Explanation:
Spese sostenute in relazione al al funzionamento di un'impresa.
Il termine viene usato in contrasto con spese in conto capitale, cioe' quelle spese sostenute in relazione all'acquisizione di attivita' fisse che contribuiscono ad aumentare il valore dell'impresa. Picchi, Dizionario Economico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-15 15:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions

Printable version
Revenue expenses

Working or operating expenses that relate to the everyday running of your business, for example, office stationery, rent of office premises, salary and wages, are called revenue expenses. You can generally claim an immediate deduction for these expenses.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Ho scelto 'spese di esercizio' perché suonava meglio nella mia frase, ma grazie davvero a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spese di esercizio
Emanuela Corbetta
4 +3spese per imposteAlberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spese per imposte


Explanation:
revenue significa anche imposte, esattoria

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: sì, allora l'intuizione riguardo a spese fiscali/spese tributarie (spese per imposte) è condivisa :) Io non ho osato buttarmi perché dove c'è da gestire denaro, proprio io sono tagliato fuori :)) Un mega-saluto da una Bergamo cn un sole pallido pallido...
4 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: yessssssss :)
4 mins
  -> grazie Angioletta

agree  Science451: OK!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Science

neutral  Emanuela Corbetta: veramente revenue expenses significa spese di esercizio
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spese di esercizio


Explanation:
Spese sostenute in relazione al al funzionamento di un'impresa.
Il termine viene usato in contrasto con spese in conto capitale, cioe' quelle spese sostenute in relazione all'acquisizione di attivita' fisse che contribuiscono ad aumentare il valore dell'impresa. Picchi, Dizionario Economico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-15 15:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions

Printable version
Revenue expenses

Working or operating expenses that relate to the everyday running of your business, for example, office stationery, rent of office premises, salary and wages, are called revenue expenses. You can generally claim an immediate deduction for these expenses.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ho scelto 'spese di esercizio' perché suonava meglio nella mia frase, ma grazie davvero a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, also known as "eligible business expenses" those expenses that you deduct from revenues to determine "taxable income" for a business
52 mins

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
1 hr

agree  Alberto Ladavas: revenue expenditure = spese di gestione
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angie Garbarino