KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

over the moon

Italian translation: sono decisamente soddisfatti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the moon
Italian translation:sono decisamente soddisfatti

08:20 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in brochure about a company
English term or phrase: over the moon
Our company members are over the moon thanks to this year's results.
neil
sono decisamente soddisfatti
Explanation:
mi sembra più opportuno per una presentazione commerciale in una brochure
Selected response from:

Francesca Santoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15sono al settimo cielo
Francesca Siotto
4 +3sono decisamente soddisfattiFrancesca Santoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
moon
sono al settimo cielo


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 08:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: sono all\'apice della felicità/della soddisfazione

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: moon/cielo... giusto!
4 mins

agree  Mariella Bonelli: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Ela75
6 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: perfetto! rende benissimo
7 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 mins

agree  zulaika
41 mins

agree  Chiara_M
52 mins

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
3 hrs

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  xxxtr.
3 hrs

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
4 hrs

agree  lapamela
5 hrs

agree  Pnina
8 hrs

agree  Giorgia P
8 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sono decisamente soddisfatti


Explanation:
mi sembra più opportuno per una presentazione commerciale in una brochure

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clelia Tarasco
9 mins
  -> thx

agree  Valentina Viali: anche secondo me!
56 mins
  -> thx

agree  theangel
3 hrs
  -> thx