KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

public limited company

Italian translation: società per azioni


15:25 May 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / B. Tay PLC COTTON IMPORTERS
English term or phrase: public limited company
public limited company. to talk about firms
gianluca
Italian translation:società per azioni
Explanation:
nel regno unito è una qualsiasi società per azioni il cui capitale viene sottoscritto dal pubblico attraverso l'acquisto di azioni
Selected response from:

Francesca Sfondrini
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3società di capitali a sottoscrizione pubblica (PLC)
Giusi Pasi
5 +3società per azioni
Francesca Sfondrini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
società per azioni


Explanation:
nel regno unito è una qualsiasi società per azioni il cui capitale viene sottoscritto dal pubblico attraverso l'acquisto di azioni

Francesca Sfondrini
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariateresa Varbaro
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Prendin
4 hrs

agree  Pnina: abbreviation S.p.A.
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
società di capitali a sottoscrizione pubblica (PLC)


Explanation:
così si definisce una società UK secondo il Companies Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-22 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in genere più simile a una spa, ma a seconda della sua costituzione, può anche somigliare più a una nostra srl. In genere, però, la PLC viene tradotta così, per evidenziare le differenze di regolamentaz. societarie

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
30 mins

agree  pattyb
12 hrs

agree  Pnina
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Giusi Pasi, Giuseppe Randazzo, luskie