KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

bunker sales

Italian translation: bunkeraggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunker sales
Italian translation:bunkeraggio
Entered by: Augusta Door

09:41 Oct 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bunker sales
Ho un dubbio su questo termine in queste due frasi.
Mi potete dire che ne pensate? Grazie mille!

An oil refiner based in Turkey sells all of its products within Turkey.
The entity produces different products from its refining process, for example gasoline, gas oil, fuel oil, jet oil, high-sulphur fuel oil and others. The entity sells its products to Turkish subsidiaries of international oil entities, to local distributors for the local retail market and **bunker sales**. Sales to the local distributors are distributed by road to each one, the *bunker sales* are delivered by ship to the main Turkish ports, and the sales to the international oil entities are distributed by pipeline
Laura Iovanna
bunkeraggio
Explanation:
attivitá di **, forse.
Selected response from:

Augusta Door
Grading comment
Grazie mille! La tua idea mi ha portato sul link giusto... il sito dell'ENEL conferma l'utilizzo di bunker/bunkeraggio... quindi mi sono potuta regolare per il mio testo!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vendite di olio combustibile/carbonile
Valeria Faber
3bunkeraggio
Augusta Door


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendite di olio combustibile/carbonile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-23 10:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

via mare...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che ***vendite di carbonile*** sia più corretto

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Farias: Io ho sentito parlare anche di "bunker", tale e quale. :-)
16 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bunkeraggio


Explanation:
attivitá di **, forse.

Augusta Door
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille! La tua idea mi ha portato sul link giusto... il sito dell'ENEL conferma l'utilizzo di bunker/bunkeraggio... quindi mi sono potuta regolare per il mio testo!:-)