KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Manager

Italian translation: vedi spiegazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manager
Italian translation:vedi spiegazione
Entered by: luskie

00:23 Mar 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Manager
The principal of a corporation or company
Robert A. fois
direttore, amministratore delegato, etc
Explanation:
I fully agree that manager is now also an "italian" word, so it is quite possible that leaving it as it is would be your best choice.
However, it may help you to know that the italian "manager" is not so focused or well-defined according to a specific role as much as direttore, amministratore delegato, etc.
In Italian, we do not say "IL manager della ditta X" - we rather use the word to say "he's A manager (of whatever)" or "stress da manager" and the like.
You know the context.
Ciao
the context is important here
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5direttore, amministratore delegato, etc
luskie
5 +1Managerxxxartemisia
5Amministratore Delegato / PresidenteEdoardo Dezani
5Managerxxxjealu
4 +1DirettoreSabrina Rivaldo
4Responsabilenet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direttore


Explanation:
....

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Nel contesto proposto direi: Direttore Generale
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager


Explanation:
The term "manager" is fully used in Italian as well. I would suggest not to try to italianize that! :-)

cfr. Google: 188,000 matches in the Italian directory!



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=manager&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8...
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone: sono d'accordo, anche se comunque esistono anche altre soluzioni a seconda del contesto :-)
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manager


Explanation:
I agree with Antonella. The term "manager" is generally used in Italian and I'd suggest not to change it.

:-)




xxxjealu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direttore, amministratore delegato, etc


Explanation:
I fully agree that manager is now also an "italian" word, so it is quite possible that leaving it as it is would be your best choice.
However, it may help you to know that the italian "manager" is not so focused or well-defined according to a specific role as much as direttore, amministratore delegato, etc.
In Italian, we do not say "IL manager della ditta X" - we rather use the word to say "he's A manager (of whatever)" or "stress da manager" and the like.
You know the context.
Ciao
the context is important here


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
5 hrs

agree  Marina Zinno
8 hrs

agree  Antonella M
11 hrs

agree  cleobella
13 hrs

agree  lilu
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabile


Explanation:
Also see luskie answer, very appropriate. Just consider using Responsabile, especially if referred to a person "responsible" for a company department or function, when you don't have a role name specified; e.g. we currently use it when translating for Oracle.

net
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amministratore Delegato / Presidente


Explanation:
Mi pare che dal contesto si intenda "colui che è a capo dell'azienda". In Italia, a seconda di come sono distribuite le deleghe nel Consiglio d'Amministrazione, a capo dell'azienda ci possono essere il Presidente o l'Amministratore Delegato. Non ritengo corretta la traduzione "Direttore" nè "Direttore Generale", che non designano chi è a capo di tutta l'organizzazione gerarchica, nè "manager", poichè con il termine manager possono essere identificati tutti i dirigenti dell'azienda.

Edoardo Dezani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian