KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

open and honest

Italian translation: liberamente e in piena sincerità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open and honest
Italian translation:liberamente e in piena sincerità
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:10 Feb 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Satisfaction Survey
English term or phrase: open and honest
Obviously honest will be translated as "sincere" but how can I translate "open" in this context? I've thought of "ponderate", but I'm not convinced that it's quite right here.

We need your ***open and honest*** opinions. We can’t continuously improve unless we understand your concerns. We plan to take action on your feedback and will involve our entire team to address your needs.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
liberamente e in piena sincerità
Explanation:
Un leggero adattamento dell'originale, intendendo "open" nell'accezione di "libero", "franco", esente da vincoli, come in "open marriage".

Vi invitiamo a esprimere ***liberamente e in piena sincerità*** le vostre opinioni, che ci consentono di comprendere le vostre problematiche e senza le quali non possiamo migliorare costantemente.
Selected response from:

Marco Oberto
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5liberamente e in piena sincerità
Marco Oberto
3 +3schietta e sincera
Flavia Renzelli
5chiaro e tondoLUCIT
4 +1schiette e sincere/ franche e sincere
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schietta e sincera


Explanation:
...a suggestion!

Flavia Renzelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: :-) Praticamente in contemporanea :-)
1 min

agree  Stefania F.
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber: bella!
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schiette e sincere/ franche e sincere


Explanation:
I would translate "open" as "schietto" or "franco" (i.e. frank)

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Renzelli: condivido ...:)
6 mins
  -> Grazie Flavia! Ma tu sei arrivata prima :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liberamente e in piena sincerità


Explanation:
Un leggero adattamento dell'originale, intendendo "open" nell'accezione di "libero", "franco", esente da vincoli, come in "open marriage".

Vi invitiamo a esprimere ***liberamente e in piena sincerità*** le vostre opinioni, che ci consentono di comprendere le vostre problematiche e senza le quali non possiamo migliorare costantemente.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 hr

agree  Fiorenza
2 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
6 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiaro e tondo


Explanation:
it's an idiom, a chunk of a conversation even if used in business English

LUCIT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian