KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

start-to-finish operation

Italian translation: un'azienda a ciclo completo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start-to-finish operation
Italian translation:un'azienda a ciclo completo
Entered by: doba

10:37 Feb 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / definition of a company/
English term or phrase: start-to-finish operation
It is the firm that defines itself as a "start-to-finish operation" and the meaning is exactly that: they follow the whole process, from raw material to the finished items and their commercialization. What I am looking for is, if possible, a corresponding short definition in Italian. similar to the "chiavi in mano" that some people use, but which is not applicable to this context. Thank you.
Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
un'azienda a ciclo completo
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità ...

Nel tuo caso .... un azienda che si autodefinisce a "ciclo completo"
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sì mi piace! Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ditta che segue tutte le fasi dalla A alla ZMorena Nannetti
4produzione "dall'inizio alla fine"Pnina
3un'azienda a ciclo completodoba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditta che segue tutte le fasi dalla A alla Z


Explanation:
Non sapendo se si tratti di fasi di produzione o di operazioni commerciali, devi vedere tu come rendere la prima parte in base al contesto. "Dalla A alla Z" rende direi l'idea ...

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
5 hrs

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produzione "dall'inizio alla fine"


Explanation:
Il termine "produzione dall'inizio alla fine" ha 20 riscontri su Google. Ecco un esempio del suo uso:
"...porteranno la Cooperativa a seguire il ciclo di produzione dall'inizio alla fine, dalla terra alla confezione."
www.denaro.it/go/a/_articolo.qws?recID=222043

Il termine "start to finish" è tradotto anche come "inizio-fine:
"Start-to-Finish (SF) - Inizio-Fine"
www.xpm.it/glossario/glossary_eng/glossario_S.htm

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un'azienda a ciclo completo


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità ...

Nel tuo caso .... un azienda che si autodefinisce a "ciclo completo"

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
sì mi piace! Grazie mille!