KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

ship shape

Italian translation: in perfetto ordine / in linea con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship shape / shipshape
Italian translation:in perfetto ordine / in linea con
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

21:38 Mar 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ship shape
before attempting to grow your business, first make certain your core business is ship-shape - because unless your core business is strong, nobody will be very interested in trying something new
linda p
in perfetto ordine
Explanation:
non so se va bene in questo caso, ma questa è la traduzione, dizionario Sansoni

potresti dire "in linea (con)...."
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in forma perfettaManuela Ferrari
4 +2in perfetto ordine
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ship shape /shipshape
in perfetto ordine


Explanation:
non so se va bene in questo caso, ma questa è la traduzione, dizionario Sansoni

potresti dire "in linea (con)...."


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Ferrari: scusa Emanuela, non avevo visto la tua risposta, naturalmente corretta, il significato bene o male è quello :-)
4 mins
  -> grazie, Manuela

agree  Alfredo Tutino
17 mins
  -> grazie, Alfredo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in forma perfetta


Explanation:
è un modo di dire che significa questo, poi naturalmente va adattato al contesto. Ciao!


Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: beh anche la tua la trovo molto appropriata, anche se si riferisce a delle persone e qui dovrebbe andare bene...
44 mins
  -> grazie Emanuela! ;-)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
9 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa!

agree  martini
18 hrs
  -> grazie martini!