KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Vendor Managers

Italian translation: Responsabili Acquisti/Responsabili Servizi Approvvigionamenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vendor Managers
Italian translation:Responsabili Acquisti/Responsabili Servizi Approvvigionamenti
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

16:44 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Satisfaction Survey
English term or phrase: Vendor Managers
Unfortunately I have absolutely no context to furnish given that I'm translating this in an online format and the field is simply "Vendor Managers".

I'm guessing equivalent terms in English would be Supply Manager or Procurement Manager, so I'm looking for an equivalent term in Italian.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Responsabili acquisti
Explanation:
The vendor manager deal with suppliers and has the ability to obtain better terms and prices. Vendor managers can negotiate on behalf of the company
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. I also liked Giovanni's answer, but I've decided to use the more simple term in this case. I will however enter both in the Glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Responsabili Servizi Approvvigionamenti
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1Responsabili acquisti
stefania da prato
4 -1manager vendite/manager degli acquisti/buyer/marketing manager
Stefania De Liberato


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vendor managers
manager vendite/manager degli acquisti/buyer/marketing manager


Explanation:
Unfortunately with no-context I can't give you just one answer. I can only say that the above terms are commonly used in Italian companies depending on the effective tasks the manager has. I also see that in English, as you say, this term can be equivalent to Supply manager. In this case most common term in Italian entreprises is... "buyer".


    Reference: http://www.itworld.com/Career/1909/070118hotvendor/
    Reference: http://mycareer.com.au/jobs/melbourne/administration-office-...
Stefania De Liberato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Vendor=venditore ma esterno, offero fornitore.Ambiguità dell'inglese!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendor managers
Responsabili acquisti


Explanation:
The vendor manager deal with suppliers and has the ability to obtain better terms and prices. Vendor managers can negotiate on behalf of the company

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. I also liked Giovanni's answer, but I've decided to use the more simple term in this case. I will however enter both in the Glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendor managers
Responsabili Servizi Approvvigionamenti


Explanation:
A retired executive is speaking.
Vendor=Venditore but of third parties, that is "supplier". So we are talking about Purchasing Managers. This is trap definition, for translators




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 18:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stefania, se uno é manager alle vendite vende, se é manager agli acquisti compra.A meno che non sia responsabile de 2 settori in organigramma. Hai dato su delle alternative contrapposte. Vedi su mia risposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-28 18:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Era una nota x Stefania De Liberato, visto che vedo 2 Stefanie.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
8 hrs