KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Field Sales Engineer

Italian translation: ingegnere commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field Sales Engineer
Italian translation:ingegnere commerciale
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

16:39 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Satisfaction Survey
English term or phrase: Field Sales Engineer
Once again, I don't have much context. Just a list of job titles on a customer satisfaction survey:

Account Manager/Business Manager
System Engineer
Technical Consultant
System Engineers
***Field Sales Engineer***
Tech Support - Configuration
Other (please specify)

I found "tecnico commerciale" in the glossary, but since this figure is an engineer, I don't think that will work here.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
ingegnere commerciale
Explanation:
O anche addetto alle vendite, ma in italiano direi che la terminologia esatta dovrebbe essere "commerciale"
Selected response from:

alessandra bocco
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions and explanations. I've decided to use "ingegneri commerciale" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ingegnere tecnico-commerciale
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1ingegnere commerciale
alessandra bocco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field sales engineer
ingegnere commerciale


Explanation:
O anche addetto alle vendite, ma in italiano direi che la terminologia esatta dovrebbe essere "commerciale"

alessandra bocco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions and explanations. I've decided to use "ingegneri commerciale" in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Augusta Door: i "field sales engineers", ad es. dell'IBM, in italiano vengono comunemente chiamati "commerciali"', ma in realtá sono proprio "ingegneri commerciali" che lavorano "sul campo" (field), cioé non in ufficio ma dai clienti
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field sales engineer
Ingegnere tecnico-commerciale


Explanation:
ingegnere...incaricato di orientare la clientela in ciò che riguarda l'utilizzo della produzione della azienda. Egli elabora il budget, propone le nuove produzioni in base alle necessità del pubblico.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133