KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

compliance team

Italian translation: il team di compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliance team
Italian translation:il team di compliance
Entered by: doba

20:15 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: compliance team
Hanno vinto un appalto per gestire un laboratorio di radiologia all'interno di un ospedale.

The authorities gave us only 30 days to get in and start the operation in a facility we hadn’t even seen. Despite difficulties in accessing the site we successfully completed the necessary audits, corrective actions and recruitment to begin operations on time. This was achieved through tremendous teamwork involving the Spanish commercial team, the local pharmacy led by xxx, plus our local and central compliance teams.
lapamela
il team di compliance
Explanation:
Questa e la definizione

Secondo il Comitato di Basilea la Funzione di Compliance è:
“An independent function that identifies, assesses, advises on, monitors and
reports on the bank’s compliance risk, that is, the risk of legal or regulatory
sanctions, financial loss, or loss to reputation a bank may suffer as a result of its
failure to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, codes of conduct and standards of
good practice (together “laws, rules and standards”)”.

Da ciò si evince che, per ciò che concerne i rischi di compliance, la Funzione
deve:
a) attuarne l’identificazione,
b) definire le procedure di monitoraggio e di controllo,
c) offrire supporto consultivo alle strutture aziendali,
d) seguire lo sviluppo delle normative nazionali ed internazionali,
www.assoaicom.org/documenti/lineeguida_6-10.pdf - Similar pages

Si lascia in inglese
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2il team di compliancedoba
3team responsabili della messa a norma/adeguamento/conformità
Manuela Parisotto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il team di compliance


Explanation:
Questa e la definizione

Secondo il Comitato di Basilea la Funzione di Compliance è:
“An independent function that identifies, assesses, advises on, monitors and
reports on the bank’s compliance risk, that is, the risk of legal or regulatory
sanctions, financial loss, or loss to reputation a bank may suffer as a result of its
failure to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, codes of conduct and standards of
good practice (together “laws, rules and standards”)”.

Da ciò si evince che, per ciò che concerne i rischi di compliance, la Funzione
deve:
a) attuarne l’identificazione,
b) definire le procedure di monitoraggio e di controllo,
c) offrire supporto consultivo alle strutture aziendali,
d) seguire lo sviluppo delle normative nazionali ed internazionali,
www.assoaicom.org/documenti/lineeguida_6-10.pdf - Similar pages

Si lascia in inglese


doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Paul

agree  Francesca Pesce: Anche i miei clienti chiedono di lasciarlo sempre in inglese...
5 days
  -> Grazie Francesca

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team responsabili della messa a norma/adeguamento/conformità


Explanation:
Posso immaginare che si tratti di quelli che dovevano verificare che il laboratorio fosse a norma e rispettasse tutte le normative che ne regolano le attività. Se non hai un riferimento specifico (cioé le norme del caso) direi di stare sul generale. Ho visto che in italiano qualcuno lo lascia uguale, ma ci sono pochissimi casi su google. Vedi tu!

Manuela Parisotto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian