KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Please issued a credit note

Italian translation: Vi prego cortesemente di emettere (vogliate emettere) una nota di credito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please issue a credit note
Italian translation:Vi prego cortesemente di emettere (vogliate emettere) una nota di credito
Entered by: elysee

21:34 Jul 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Please issued a credit note
Then be informed that we are going to return back the following items because those items are not used, they are obsolete.
Please issued a credit note.

è giusto dire:
Vogliate emettere una nota di credito. (???)

oppure avete un modo migliore di dire?
Grazie 1000!
elysee
Italy
richiedo cortesemente una nota di credito
Explanation:
l'inglese nn è dei migliori!cmq sì, hai ragione, puoi anche tradurlo con la forma attiva come ti suggerisco, oppure come avevi pensato tu, cmq nota di credito è a monetary instrument issued by a seller that allows a buyer to purchase an item or service from that seller on a future date. Credit notes may be issued by a seller as a goodwill gesture to a buyer who wishes to return previously purchased merchandise (instead of cash repayment) in circumstances where the original sales agreement did not include an explicit refund policy for returned items. In such circumstances, a credit note of value equal to the price of the returned item is usually issued allowing the buyer to exchange his purchase for other items available with the sale.
Selected response from:

xxxValePolo
Grading comment
grazie 1000 a tutti 2 !
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=+%22emettere+una+nota+di+credito+%22

ho scelto di mettere in questo modo più morbido: "Vi prego cortesemente di emettere una nota di credito"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vogliate emettere una nota di credito
Luciano Drusetta
4richiedo cortesemente una nota di creditoxxxValePolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please issued a credit note
richiedo cortesemente una nota di credito


Explanation:
l'inglese nn è dei migliori!cmq sì, hai ragione, puoi anche tradurlo con la forma attiva come ti suggerisco, oppure come avevi pensato tu, cmq nota di credito è a monetary instrument issued by a seller that allows a buyer to purchase an item or service from that seller on a future date. Credit notes may be issued by a seller as a goodwill gesture to a buyer who wishes to return previously purchased merchandise (instead of cash repayment) in circumstances where the original sales agreement did not include an explicit refund policy for returned items. In such circumstances, a credit note of value equal to the price of the returned item is usually issued allowing the buyer to exchange his purchase for other items available with the sale.

xxxValePolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie 1000 a tutti 2 !
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=+%22emettere+una+nota+di+credito+%22

ho scelto di mettere in questo modo più morbido: "Vi prego cortesemente di emettere una nota di credito"

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please issued a credit note
vogliate emettere una nota di credito


Explanation:
Lo stile mi pare appropriato. La comunicazione è secca, ma non necessariamente scortese. Nel commercio si tende spesso ad andare subito all'essenziale.

Luciano (ho lavorato nel commercio per diversi anni)

Luciano Drusetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in ItalianItalian