KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

economy of living

Italian translation: un costo della vita non troppo elevato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economy of living
Italian translation:un costo della vita non troppo elevato
Entered by: Giuli

14:23 Feb 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: economy of living
The quality of life is undoubtedly high in Cyprus with a low crime rate (low by European standards), a wonderful year-round climate, an affordable economy of living, low taxation, highly educated people (for example: 70% of secondary school graduates in 2000 proceeded to tertiary education), quality affordable healthcare, excellent choices for sports and entertainment and a practically all English speaking friendly local population.

Come potrei renderlo e che cosa s'intende di preciso? Grazie
Giuli
un costo della vita non troppo elevato
Explanation:
o contenuto
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7un costo della vita non troppo elevato
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +5costo della vita
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un costo della vita non troppo elevato


Explanation:
o contenuto

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: proprio quello :-)
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 min

agree  Kerstin Thomas
2 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone: concordo sulla traduzione ma dissento dall'autore del testo (Cipro è notoriamente carissima, con una moneta che presentava un corso più alto della stessa sterlina inglese; questo almeno prima del suo ingresso nella UE!)
20 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs

agree  mariant
20 hrs

agree  Marmar123
2 days5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
costo della vita


Explanation:
penso che si riferiscano al costo della vita: un costo della vita piuttosto ragionevole, ecc.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: proprio questo :)
1 min
  -> grazie Fiamma :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 min
  -> grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Oscar Romagnone: Ciao Adele, vedi la mia nota a Paola!
20 mins
  -> si tratta probabilmente di un testo promozionale :-) grazie Oscar!

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Andrò a cipro.
46 mins
  -> Buon viaggio! :-) Grazie, Sarah

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
4 hrs