KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

"in the box on the right of your screen" (ugly rime)

Italian translation: nella casella che compare sulla destra dello schermo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"in the box on the right of your screen" (ugly rime)
Italian translation:nella casella che compare sulla destra dello schermo
Entered by: Paola Dossan

12:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "in the box on the right of your screen" (ugly rime)
"nELLA casELLA nELLA parte destra del vostro schermo" is very ugly. How about "nella casella a destra del....?"

Or alternatives? (Though it's not a "finestra", it's a panel on a website).

thank you a bunch!
leotodaro
nella casella che compare sulla destra dello schermo
Explanation:
Che ne dici?
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nella casella che compare sulla destra dello schermo
Paola Dossan
4 +2nel riquadro a destra sullo schermoLondon calling
4 +1nel box a destra / sulla destra dello schermosimona trapani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nella casella che compare sulla destra dello schermo


Explanation:
Che ne dici?


Paola Dossan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: o anche "collocata sul lato destro dello schermo"...
10 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
19 mins

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: oppure "che appare"
32 mins

agree  xxxL9trad
37 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto: d'accordo anche con Oscar e manumanu
44 mins

agree  mariant: anche senza "che compare"
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nel riquadro a destra sullo schermo


Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa per ovviare alle rime.

London calling
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monica!

agree  mariant
4 days
  -> Grazie Mariant!

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel box a destra / sulla destra dello schermo


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: ok x "sulla destra"
21 hrs