KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

conti

Italian translation: clienti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounts
Italian translation:clienti
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

16:37 Mar 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: conti
in order to win competitive accounts, the sales force must be knowledgeable and skillful in front of the customer, and strategically and tactically savvy in their territory.
This cannot be accomplished without aggressively targeting competitive accounts

Qui si tratta di conti o di clienti?
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
clienti
Explanation:
direi proprio clienti :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 16:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che il competitive, in questo caso, si riferisca al fatto che sono "contesi" anche da altre imprese, magari perché particolarmente redditizi oppure perché appartengono a un settore maturo:
http://www.skipnormand.com/breaking-competitive-accounts-sal...
Capturing competitively held business in a mature marketplace is one of the greatest challenges in the selling profession. Yet, it’s what the vast majority of sales reps must do every day. Breaking Competitive Accounts© (BCA) teaches sales representatives 7 Critical Sales Actions necessary to achieving high close ratios in this type of selling environment.

http://www.makinganimpact.com/newsletters/nwsltr-changapproa...
Here are some ideas in approaching competitive accounts:
• Genuinely approach the relationship with a problem solving attitude. It's the client and you trying to find better solutions for his company. Don't approach accounts with the attitude that you are going to sell or have something to gain.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-06 17:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao maria elisa, i due termini sono sinonimi, ma stanno a indicare due cose leggermente diverse. ti propongo le definizioni che ne dà la "american marketing association":

http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view925.php
Customer - The actual or prospective purchaser of products or services.

http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view16.php
Account - A customer, usually an institution or another organization, that purchases a company's products or services.

Un account è un'azienda o un'impresa cliente con la quale si hanno rapporti di fornitura (solitamente di servizi) prolungati. Il termine è usato soprattutto (ma non esclusivamente) dalle agenzie di pubblicità per indicare i propri clienti. In realtà è ormai in uso anche in altri settori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per dimostrare a giovanni che non sto scrivendo la divina commendia (magari avessi le doti del sommo poeta per farlo, non starei qui a fare la traduttrice!), ecco qui altri esempi di come sia perfettamente possibile e sensato parlare di "competitive accounts" e "competitive customers" intesi come **clienti contesi alla concorrenza**:

http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/151608667_...
Metering costs would affect the proportion of customers adopting RTP. If metering and switching costs are insignificant, all competitive customers would adopt RTP. Conversely, if metering costs are excessive no competitive customers would adopt RTP.

http://blackent.careercast.com/js.php?lookid=blackent&q=sour...
Key responsibilities include: · Sourcing new and competitive customers in an assigned territory...

http://www.carerix.net/cgi-bin/WebObjects/PeopleTouchWeb.woa...
he STDE is the first point of contact to competitive customers and may work in partnership with the Territory Development Executive (TDE = Field Sales) in specific opportunities that require an onsite visit by Field Sales, or interaction with a Business Partner to close.

http://us.nielsen.com/products/cps_crossoutletfacts.shtml
Using measures such as shopping frequency and dollars spent per trip, you can quantify how well competitive accounts and channels are leveraging specific categories to draw in shoppers.

Spero che bastino...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 10:28:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Maria Elisa, spero anch'io di rivederti presto! Buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Adele! Tutto chiarissimo, spero rivederti presto in qualche altro incontro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clienti
Adele Oliveri
4fatture, conti
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatture, conti


Explanation:
... conti, fatture concorrenziali. I clienti non possono essere concorrenziali, semmai i fornitori.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: stavolta sei tu che ti sbagli di grosso. ti prego di dare un'occhiata alla mia nota. grazie.
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
account
clienti


Explanation:
direi proprio clienti :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 16:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che il competitive, in questo caso, si riferisca al fatto che sono "contesi" anche da altre imprese, magari perché particolarmente redditizi oppure perché appartengono a un settore maturo:
http://www.skipnormand.com/breaking-competitive-accounts-sal...
Capturing competitively held business in a mature marketplace is one of the greatest challenges in the selling profession. Yet, it’s what the vast majority of sales reps must do every day. Breaking Competitive Accounts© (BCA) teaches sales representatives 7 Critical Sales Actions necessary to achieving high close ratios in this type of selling environment.

http://www.makinganimpact.com/newsletters/nwsltr-changapproa...
Here are some ideas in approaching competitive accounts:
• Genuinely approach the relationship with a problem solving attitude. It's the client and you trying to find better solutions for his company. Don't approach accounts with the attitude that you are going to sell or have something to gain.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-06 17:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao maria elisa, i due termini sono sinonimi, ma stanno a indicare due cose leggermente diverse. ti propongo le definizioni che ne dà la "american marketing association":

http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view925.php
Customer - The actual or prospective purchaser of products or services.

http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view16.php
Account - A customer, usually an institution or another organization, that purchases a company's products or services.

Un account è un'azienda o un'impresa cliente con la quale si hanno rapporti di fornitura (solitamente di servizi) prolungati. Il termine è usato soprattutto (ma non esclusivamente) dalle agenzie di pubblicità per indicare i propri clienti. In realtà è ormai in uso anche in altri settori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per dimostrare a giovanni che non sto scrivendo la divina commendia (magari avessi le doti del sommo poeta per farlo, non starei qui a fare la traduttrice!), ecco qui altri esempi di come sia perfettamente possibile e sensato parlare di "competitive accounts" e "competitive customers" intesi come **clienti contesi alla concorrenza**:

http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/151608667_...
Metering costs would affect the proportion of customers adopting RTP. If metering and switching costs are insignificant, all competitive customers would adopt RTP. Conversely, if metering costs are excessive no competitive customers would adopt RTP.

http://blackent.careercast.com/js.php?lookid=blackent&q=sour...
Key responsibilities include: · Sourcing new and competitive customers in an assigned territory...

http://www.carerix.net/cgi-bin/WebObjects/PeopleTouchWeb.woa...
he STDE is the first point of contact to competitive customers and may work in partnership with the Territory Development Executive (TDE = Field Sales) in specific opportunities that require an onsite visit by Field Sales, or interaction with a Business Partner to close.

http://us.nielsen.com/products/cps_crossoutletfacts.shtml
Using measures such as shopping frequency and dollars spent per trip, you can quantify how well competitive accounts and channels are leveraging specific categories to draw in shoppers.

Spero che bastino...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 10:28:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Maria Elisa, spero anch'io di rivederti presto! Buon lavoro :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Grazie Adele! Tutto chiarissimo, spero rivederti presto in qualche altro incontro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: alla luce delle nuove informazioni, suggerirei di tradurre accounts con "clienti fidelizzati" per differenziarlo dai semplici "customers". Che ne pensi? // anche "clienti a lungo termine", cmq sempre di clienti si tratta :)
10 mins
  -> grazie :-) clienti fidelizzati potrebbe andare, ma forse è già un passo troppo avanti rispetto al testo. prima bisogna conquistarli i clienti, e poi fidelizzarli... ma non c'è dubbio che di clienti si tratta :-)

agree  Debora Villa: decisamente clienti
1 hr
  -> grazie Deborah... avevo già pronta la penna, il calamaio e la corona di alloro tra i capelli ;-)

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: ...e se ci fossero ancora dubbi, c'è il targeting che fa capire che si tratta di clienti;)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Giuseppina... good point! ;-)

agree  Marina Invernizzi: clienti, anche per me in questo caso!
15 hrs
  -> grazie marina :-)

agree  xxxNicoletta F: anche in rete, io 'sono' un account (nome, persona, cliente, titolare di un conto); comunque il posto di Dante è libero ;-)
17 hrs
  -> è vero :-) grazie per la precisazione! p.s. mi spiace per gli strascichi della polemica di ieri, il collega ha cancellato il suo commento negativo e vorrei cancellare la nota, ma purtroppo non posso :-(