KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

vendors

Italian translation: distributori


16:04 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vendors
Ciao... questo testo lo trovo particolarmente ostico. Avrei due domande da farvi sullo stesso paragrafo. Inizierei con questi vendors. Ho visto che significa fornitori o venditori, ma qui mi sembra strano... Voi riuscite a farvi un'idea precisa di quanto successo? Vi invio poi un'altra domanda sullo stesso paragrafo. Grazie, ciao!
"Carlos Slim Helu and his family own the controlling interests in Grupo Carso and wasted no time reducing CompUSA's costs by reorganizing CompUSA and focusing the company on its core products. Slim sold off CompUSA's PC manufacturing plant and its call center. He wanted CompUSA to do more with fewer resources in order to immediately improve the profitability of the firm. A lawsuit was filed by vendors over a noncommittal agreeement. Eventually, it was thrown out in the Texas courts, but differences between doing business in Latin America and the United States emerged. "
Grazie mille! Ciao! :-)
xxxMaverick82
Italian translation:distributori
Explanation:
distributori
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distributori
Valerie Scaletta
3commerciantipannunzio


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercianti


Explanation:
.

pannunzio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributori


Explanation:
distributori

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!