KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

restricted hiring

Italian translation: riduzione delle assunzioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restricted hiring
Italian translation:riduzione delle assunzioni
Entered by: Maria Rosa Fontana

17:52 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: restricted hiring
Ciao!
"The company responded to declining demand of its products by cutting back all employee hours from 40 to 30. Many employees were reassigned and the total workforce was reduced slightly through normal retirement and restricted hiring."
Capite di cosa si tratta? Assunzioni limitate/riduzione delle assunzioni?
Grazie kudosi!
xxxMaverick82
riduzione delle assunzioni
Explanation:
è collegato al "normal retirement": non tutti i dipendenti che sono andati in pensione sono stati sostituiti
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Hai proprio ragione, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riduzione delle assunzioni
Maria Rosa Fontana
3 +1assunzione riservataPnina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riduzione delle assunzioni


Explanation:
è collegato al "normal retirement": non tutti i dipendenti che sono andati in pensione sono stati sostituiti

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Hai proprio ragione, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Colombo
7 mins
  -> grazie Lucia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assunzione riservata


Explanation:
Ci sono state poche assunzioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-07 18:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'assunzione è riservata a particolari categorie di cittadini (ad esempio ai lavoratori che siano cittadini italiani da almeno tre generazioni).

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
2 hrs