KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

new investments contingent

Italian translation: il nuovo investimento è subordinato a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new investments contingent
Italian translation:il nuovo investimento è subordinato a
Entered by: Giuli

08:10 Mar 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / relazione metalli industriali
English term or phrase: new investments contingent
The problems with the supply of natural gas are in turn impeding investments in power plant expansion in Chile. The producers are making new investments contingent on new supply contracts with Argentina and government subsidies for the planned new LNG plant.

Mi aiutate a formulare bene la frase? Non sono sicura di aver capito esattamente... Grazie
Giuli
il nuovo investimento è subordinato a
Explanation:
I produttori hanno stabilito che il nuovo investimento sarà subordinato alla stipula di nuovi contratti di fornitura con l'Argentina

o q.cosa del genere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 08:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/contingent

con·tin·gent (kn-tnjnt)
adj.
1. Liable to occur but not with certainty; possible: "All salaries are reckoned on contingent as well as on actual services" Ralph Waldo Emerson.
**2. Dependent on conditions or occurrences not yet established; conditional: arms sales contingent on the approval of Congress. See Synonyms at dependent.**
3. Happening by chance or accident; fortuitous. See Synonyms at accidental.
4. Logic True only under certain conditions; not necessarily or universally true: a contingent proposition.

L'accezione che ti ho proposto è la 2.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7il nuovo investimento è subordinato a
Adele Oliveri
4nuovi investimenti in funzione
Fabrizio Ansevini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
il nuovo investimento è subordinato a


Explanation:
I produttori hanno stabilito che il nuovo investimento sarà subordinato alla stipula di nuovi contratti di fornitura con l'Argentina

o q.cosa del genere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 08:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/contingent

con·tin·gent (kn-tnjnt)
adj.
1. Liable to occur but not with certainty; possible: "All salaries are reckoned on contingent as well as on actual services" Ralph Waldo Emerson.
**2. Dependent on conditions or occurrences not yet established; conditional: arms sales contingent on the approval of Congress. See Synonyms at dependent.**
3. Happening by chance or accident; fortuitous. See Synonyms at accidental.
4. Logic True only under certain conditions; not necessarily or universally true: a contingent proposition.

L'accezione che ti ho proposto è la 2.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno
1 min
  -> grazie roberta :-)

agree  delma 07: giusto! dependent on
8 mins
  -> grazie delma!

agree  Monica M.: Personalmente, penso che direi: "I produttori stanno subordinando (hanno deciso di subordinare) i nuovi investimenti a... e a..."; ma è solo una questione di stile, naturalmente... :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie Monica :-)

agree  Francesca Pesce: yeah! buona giornata!
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  Paola_P
2 hrs
  -> grazie Paola :-)

agree  Patrizia Detassis
5 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Paola Dossan: E quando mai non concordo con te, Adele?!?
12 hrs
  -> grazie Paola ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuovi investimenti in funzione


Explanation:
Dovendo immaginare di originare il documento in lingua madre, credo che il contenuto più logico e fluido sarebbe il seguente:" I produttori stanno effettuando nuovi investimenti in funzione dei nuovi contratti di fornitura.....", laddove "contingent on" si configura certamente anche come condizione di subordine, ma che non impedisce ai produttori di investire comunque; infatti nel termine contestuale "in funzione" il significato di condizione subordinata ad un evento (la sigla di accordi di fornitura) risulta a mio avviso sottinteso, così come l'aspetto della contingenza (la "sopravvenuta" sigla dei contratti....)

Fabrizio Ansevini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian