KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

gate employees

Italian translation: addetti ai cancelli d'imbarco


14:30 Mar 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: gate employees
Ciao! Come si chiamano queste figure negli aeroporti?
Grazie, ciao
xxxMaverick82
Italian translation:addetti ai cancelli d'imbarco
Explanation:
credo
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ragazzi! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4addetti ai cancelli d'imbarco
Gianni Pastore
4Hostess/Steward di terra7StefaniaQ
4personale di scalo
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
addetti ai cancelli d'imbarco


Explanation:
credo

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie ragazzi! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: io userei "personale in servizio presso i cancelli d'imbarco/personale dei cancelli d'imbarco"
8 mins
  -> Opzioni validissime, grazie Oscar

agree  mariant: anche "addetto all'imbarco" http://www.isfol.it/orientaonline/consulta/visualizzafigura....'addetto%20di%20scalo&cf=C020006&codmappa=C02
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
6 hrs
  -> grazie MR :)

agree  Marmar123
1 day7 hrs
  -> grazie! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personale di scalo


Explanation:
http://www.adr.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=801#PersonaleScalo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-03-14 14:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aspetta forse è troppo generico, devo cercare ancora

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hostess/Steward di terra


Explanation:
Hostess/steward di terra

7StefaniaQ