KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

write-off

Italian translation: perdite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:write-off
Italian translation:perdite
Entered by: Giuli

21:16 Mar 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / panoramica economia globale
English term or phrase: write-off
Uncertainty about the true size of international banks' write-off related to the US sub-prime crisis is still great and likely to remain so until the end of the final 2007 results disclosing period.

Che cosa si intende? E come potrei renderlo? Grazie
Giuli
perdite
Explanation:
I think in this case it's not about bankrupcy, it's just about losses experienced by the world markets due to the US crisis last year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-16 22:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDITE TOTALE /PERDITA ASSOLUTA

as pointed out by Sabrina,

but this is not about amortization of loans, in any case great losses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 04:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very clear to me, the write-offs have created losses, as for the translation

2 write-off, write-down
(accounting) reduction in the book value of an asset
Category Tree:
possession
╚transferred property; transferred possession
╚loss
╚financial loss



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 04:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write-off
Charging an asset amount to expense or loss, such as through the use of depreciation and amortization of assets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-17 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write off
What's the definition?
The accounting procedure used when an asset has been determined to be uncollectible and is therefore charged off as a loss. On the books, the amount is removed from the asset portion of a balance sheet and recorded as an expense item on the income statement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-17 04:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/write-off
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perditeBeatriz Galiano
4 +1svalutazioni
Monica M.
3 +1stralcio (di debiti)
Letizia Merello


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stralcio (di debiti)


Explanation:
http://www.trading-on-line.org/LATSX/tecn_base/vtit/S.htm

Letizia Merello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
2 mins
  -> grazie Maria Rosa :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs
  -> grazie James :)

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: I don't agree with Davis disagree, and with stralcio.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdite


Explanation:
I think in this case it's not about bankrupcy, it's just about losses experienced by the world markets due to the US crisis last year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-16 22:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDITE TOTALE /PERDITA ASSOLUTA

as pointed out by Sabrina,

but this is not about amortization of loans, in any case great losses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 04:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very clear to me, the write-offs have created losses, as for the translation

2 write-off, write-down
(accounting) reduction in the book value of an asset
Category Tree:
possession
╚transferred property; transferred possession
╚loss
╚financial loss



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 04:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write-off
Charging an asset amount to expense or loss, such as through the use of depreciation and amortization of assets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-17 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write off
What's the definition?
The accounting procedure used when an asset has been determined to be uncollectible and is therefore charged off as a loss. On the books, the amount is removed from the asset portion of a balance sheet and recorded as an expense item on the income statement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-17 04:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/write-off

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Leone: sono d'accordo con 'perdita assoluta'
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sabrina, I was thinking of the meaning and forgot the intensifier.

agree  LuciaC: Infatti, non si parla d'altro v. http://www.ilsole24ore.com/art/SoleOnLine4/Finanza e Mercati...
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the link too.

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: It is about debts written off by international banks. Mine too ;-) write down is a perdita write off is una perdita totale, "stralcio"
6 hrs
  -> From my illuminating dictionary, I know what it is about as this is my specialty field. 2 write-off, financial loss

agree  Debora Villa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
svalutazioni


Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

Per il significato di "write off" puoi controllare/verificare su questo sito (o sul Garzanti Business English, che dà la stessa definizione: "svalutazione di una partecipazione in portafoglio"):

**Write off**: **svalutazione** di una partecipazione in portafoglio fino al valore zero. Il valore di un investimento viene eliminato e il rendimento per gli investitori è nullo o addirittura negativo. Si contrappone al write up.
http://argossoditic.net/fichiers/newsletter/italie/09-Settem...


Per quanto riguarda la traduzione, io opterei proprio per "svalutazioni" (anche se c'è chi le chiama "derubricazioni" o in vari altri modi), visto che questo termine sembra essere quello più comunemente utilizzato dalla stampa specialistica italiana per riferirsi ai "write-off" effettuati dalle banche USA (e non solo) in seguito alla questione dei mutui sub-prime.


Le **svalutazioni** non sono ancora finite. Gli oltre 150 miliardi di dollari di **write-off** contabilizzati nei bilanci delle banche appaiono infatti sempre più ...
www.spystocks.com/inc/go.asp?ActionNum=221287&Type=E


Credit Suisse, **svalutazioni** con giallo. La banca costretta a nuovi **write off** per 2 miliardi...
www.money24.ilsole24ore.com/.../5_C.php?uuid=47385048-e047-...


Le **svalutazioni** di Socgen legate alla **crisi 'subprime'**, e che quindi potrebbero affossare i conti anche di altri gruppi bancari...
www.tgfin.mediaset.it/tgfin/ultimissima.shtml?nRC_24.01.200...


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce: arrivo tardi, ma sì, certo che sono d'accordo con te.
8 days
  -> Grazie, Francesca.