KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

entities

Italian translation: organizzazioni/strutture


12:03 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: entities
A commercial letter, written by a manufacturing firm to one of their suppliers.

' (we would like a discount) for goods and services provided by your organization to all our european entities'
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Italian translation:organizzazioni/strutture
Explanation:
Sceglierei tra questi due termini ed escluderei in questo caso la traduzione letterale.
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Ho usato 'strutture'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organizzazioni/strutture
Chiara Santoriello
4Unità
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unità


Explanation:
Tradurrei così, inteso come "unità di produzione".
'Soggetti' mi parrebbe meno pertinente...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 176

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organizzazioni/strutture


Explanation:
Sceglierei tra questi due termini ed escluderei in questo caso la traduzione letterale.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you! Ho usato 'strutture'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sele
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie anche a te

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Direi strutture, che è abbastanza preciso e allo stesso tempo sufficientemente generico, visto che non sappiamo molto del tipo di organizzazione adottata dall'azienda in questione.
21 hrs
  -> grazie - termine generico si rende con termine generico