KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

SEL

Italian translation: etichettatura bordo scaffale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEL
Italian translation:etichettatura bordo scaffale
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

17:43 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Retail
English term or phrase: SEL
The subject is retail in-store labeling and price labels. Unfortunately this is just an item from a short list, so there is no context to help. From a photo in the document, the "SEL" appears to be some sort of hand-held apparatus with a screen that shows a fairly typical shelf label, complete with price. I'm not familiar with this gadget. Any clues as to the Italian name?
Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
veloce allo scaffale
Explanation:
"Episys already provides Woolworths shelf-edge labels (SEL) and mobile systems that drive in-store production of SEL and POS via the back office."
da http://www.insideretailing.com.au/Default.aspx?tabid=53&arti...
http://www.triononline.com/productlines/clearScan.php
"veloce allo scaffale": http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/06_06/sezi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-15 18:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:e30KNqmGfvUJ:www.italia...|lang_en|lang_it
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2veloce allo scaffale
Giuseppina Manfredi
3sistema di etichettatura mobile (veloce) allo scaffale
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sel
veloce allo scaffale


Explanation:
"Episys already provides Woolworths shelf-edge labels (SEL) and mobile systems that drive in-store production of SEL and POS via the back office."
da http://www.insideretailing.com.au/Default.aspx?tabid=53&arti...
http://www.triononline.com/productlines/clearScan.php
"veloce allo scaffale": http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/06_06/sezi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-15 18:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:e30KNqmGfvUJ:www.italia...|lang_en|lang_it

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: La traduzione é, ahimè, fuorviante, ma il link mi ha fornito la risposta: "Shelf Edge Labelling/er". Grazie dell'aiuto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
23 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sele
4 hrs
  -> grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sel
sistema di etichettatura mobile (veloce) allo scaffale


Explanation:
Dato che Pompeo specifica che la foto rappresenta uno strumento portatile penso che questa definizione, anche se più contorta rispetto a "veloce allo scaffale", possa spiegare meglio l'acronimo SEL, anche considerato che sempre da quel che dice Pompeo, tale acronimo appare privo di contesto, in un breve elenco di termini.

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?