ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

in arrears

Italian translation: posticipatamente

17:41 Feb 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in arrears
On a monthly basis, XX shall remit to ten percent (10%) of all vendor payments made by XX during the previous month. Said payments shall be made by the 15th of each month **in arrears**.
(...entro il 15 di ogni mese "in arretrato"??)

Grazie.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:posticipatamente
Explanation:
payable in arrears = pagabile posticipatamente

bye
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 18:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable in arrears = espressione indicante che l\'interesse è pagabile alla fine del periodo considerato (anno, semestre, e cosi via) (EURODIC)
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posticipatamenteRomina Minucci
3per il mese precedente
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per il mese precedente


Explanation:
Credo che significhi semplicemente questo, ovvero che i pagamenti si riferiscono a quanto maturato il mese precedente e non costituiscono, invece, un anticipo rispetto al mese prossimo.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posticipatamente


Explanation:
payable in arrears = pagabile posticipatamente

bye
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 18:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable in arrears = espressione indicante che l\'interesse è pagabile alla fine del periodo considerato (anno, semestre, e cosi via) (EURODIC)

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
17 mins
  -> GRAZIE

agree  xxxrosalia
1 hr

agree  Claudio Nasso
12 hrs