KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

outstanding (contesto)

Italian translation: circolante


15:48 Mar 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: outstanding (contesto)
Fitch Ratings has initiated coverage of Maytag, assigning a 'BBB' rating to approximately $900mln of senior unsecured notes and an 'F2' rating to the company's $400mln commercial paper program, under which $71mln was outstanding on Dec. 31, 2003.
secondo voi può andare tradurre con 'scaduto'??
davroby
Italian translation:circolante
Explanation:
Secondo me, intende che quella è la massa circolante in quel momento, però bisogna capire se quadra con il resto. In questo senso è in linea con il significato di "working capital".
Prova a indagare in questa direzione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-05 06:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse è meglio \"in circolazione\"!
Selected response from:

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Grading comment
confermato da un esperto del settore!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scaduto, insoluto o arretratoAnthony Tamburro
3circolante
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaduto, insoluto o arretrato


Explanation:
Credo che si puo tradurre con "scaduto" in questo contesto, ma forse "insoluto" e meglio.

Anthony Tamburro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
13 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche io lo intendo come "insoluto"
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circolante


Explanation:
Secondo me, intende che quella è la massa circolante in quel momento, però bisogna capire se quadra con il resto. In questo senso è in linea con il significato di "working capital".
Prova a indagare in questa direzione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-05 06:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse è meglio \"in circolazione\"!

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
confermato da un esperto del settore!