KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

net-30 at origin

Italian translation: 30 giorni data fattura al punto di origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net-30 at origin
Italian translation:30 giorni data fattura al punto di origine
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

16:10 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training course
English term or phrase: net-30 at origin
·Standard payment & shipping terms are net-30 at origin.

Significa per caso "30 giorni data fattura"?

Grazie.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
nota aggiuntiva
Explanation:
Sono d'accordio con te e con Sergio
Aggiungo una spiegazione:

----------------
Net 30
Net 30 is the most common payment term and it identifies how long the University has to pay the invoice. Most contracts will state Net 30, which means the University has up to 30 days to pay the invoice. Invoices that are paid after the stated number of days may be subject to a finance charge imposed by the vendor.

Examples of other payment terms:
Net 15 means the University is required to pay the invoice in 15 days.
1% 10, Net 30 means the University is required to pay the invoice in 30 days, but if we can pay in 10 days, we can deduct a 1% amount from the invoice total.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-10 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porto franco (FOB) al punto di origine


for purchase orders:
Terms: 2% net 30 days
FOB: origin

Per usufruire dell\'assistenza in garanzia, rivolgersi al più vicino centro di assistenza Fluke autorizzato o inviare il prodotto, con una descrizione delle difficoltà riscontrate, porto franco ed assicurazione pre-pagata (FOB al punto di destinazione), al più vicino centro di assistenza Fluke autorizzato. Fluke declina ogni responsabilità per eventuali danni in transito. In seguito alle riparazioni coperte da garanzia, il prodotto sarà restituito all\'acquirente, porto franco (FOB al punto di destinazione). Se invece si accerta che l\'avaria è stata provocata da uso improprio, modifica, incidente o condizioni anomale di impiego o di maneggio, Fluke presenterà un preventivo dei costi di riparazione e rimmarrà in attesa di autorizzazione a procedere alla riparazione. In seguito a tale riparazione, il prodotto sarà inviato all\'acquirente franco
spedizione, e sarà emessa fattura con addebito all’acquirente delle spese di riparazione e di spedizione (FOB al punto di origine).

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian per la precisazione! Grazie anche a Sergio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota aggiuntiva
Gian
4v.s.
Sergio Scotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Di solito origin indica che e' una spedizione FOB (origin)
Free on Board" means that the seller fulfills his obligation to deliver when the goods have passed over the ship's rail at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks of loss of or damage to the goods from that point.

net 30 e' 30 giorni data fattura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-10 19:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ti puo\' aiutareAll purchase orders must include:
Purchase order number.
Complete bill-to and ship-to addresses.
Purchasing agent\'s (or buyer\'s) signature and phone number.
Complete description of the product being ordered.
Freight terms. FOB Origin ( Freight on Board - the product becomes the responsiblity of the recipient as soon as it is shipped) (Where payment terms and FOB are not indicated on the PO, Net 30 and FOB Origin will be used. PO\'s indicating different terms will be treated as non-compliant).
Price of each item.
Requisitions will only be accepted when clearly noted and signed by the submitting party that it is to be accepted in lieu of a PO. Acceptance is subject to the same contract guarentees governing PO\'s, specifically that payment wil be made by the submitting party on completion of the requisition.
Terms:

Payment Terms: Net 30 days.
FOB Terms. FOB Origin (prepay and add)
All payments shall be in US dollars.

Se fai un search di \'payment terms at origin\' troverai un sacco di riferimenti a FOB origin

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota aggiuntiva


Explanation:
Sono d'accordio con te e con Sergio
Aggiungo una spiegazione:

----------------
Net 30
Net 30 is the most common payment term and it identifies how long the University has to pay the invoice. Most contracts will state Net 30, which means the University has up to 30 days to pay the invoice. Invoices that are paid after the stated number of days may be subject to a finance charge imposed by the vendor.

Examples of other payment terms:
Net 15 means the University is required to pay the invoice in 15 days.
1% 10, Net 30 means the University is required to pay the invoice in 30 days, but if we can pay in 10 days, we can deduct a 1% amount from the invoice total.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-10 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porto franco (FOB) al punto di origine


for purchase orders:
Terms: 2% net 30 days
FOB: origin

Per usufruire dell\'assistenza in garanzia, rivolgersi al più vicino centro di assistenza Fluke autorizzato o inviare il prodotto, con una descrizione delle difficoltà riscontrate, porto franco ed assicurazione pre-pagata (FOB al punto di destinazione), al più vicino centro di assistenza Fluke autorizzato. Fluke declina ogni responsabilità per eventuali danni in transito. In seguito alle riparazioni coperte da garanzia, il prodotto sarà restituito all\'acquirente, porto franco (FOB al punto di destinazione). Se invece si accerta che l\'avaria è stata provocata da uso improprio, modifica, incidente o condizioni anomale di impiego o di maneggio, Fluke presenterà un preventivo dei costi di riparazione e rimmarrà in attesa di autorizzazione a procedere alla riparazione. In seguito a tale riparazione, il prodotto sarà inviato all\'acquirente franco
spedizione, e sarà emessa fattura con addebito all’acquirente delle spese di riparazione e di spedizione (FOB al punto di origine).



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Gian per la precisazione! Grazie anche a Sergio.