KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

field ops

Italian translation: field operations (Operazioni sul campo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field ops
Italian translation:field operations (Operazioni sul campo)
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

08:40 Mar 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training course
English term or phrase: field ops
Send PO to Field Ops to verify PO to quote (before creating the order).

Once the rep clicks the Sales Order button, the status of the order will automatically change to “Order Submitted Field Ops.”
XXX automatically assigns new orders to the Field Ops position.
Field Ops reviews line item details on the order compared to the hard copy PO including,- quantity- price- term lengths- payment- shipping and license terms
Click in the Status field, and select Submitted to Field Ops (North America) or Submitted to Order Ops (EMEA).
Submit the hard copy of the PO to Field Ops either by personal delivery of the PO, mail, or fax.

Un field rep è un agente/rappresentante di vendita esterna, ma un field op?!?

Grazie!
Andreina Baiano
Italy
field operations
Explanation:
direi, operazioni/attività sul campo o anche lasciato così

ciao
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Era proprio l'abbreviazione di "operations".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2field operationsAdriano Bonetto
3field operators
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field operations


Explanation:
direi, operazioni/attività sul campo o anche lasciato così

ciao


    Reference: http://www.emergency.it/menu.php%3FA%3D005%26ln%3DIt&e=1102
    Reference: http://www.studiperlapace.it/documentazione/vienna98.html
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie! Era proprio l'abbreviazione di "operations".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
19 mins

agree  chabert
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field operators


Explanation:
potrebbe essere "field operator" inteso come "operatore di zona/sul campo"

Marina Capalbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 21