KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

GST

Italian translation: Goods and Services Tax = Tassa su beni e servizi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GST
Italian translation:Goods and Services Tax = Tassa su beni e servizi
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

16:03 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business plan
English term or phrase: GST
A lease with the landlord at $50,000 plus 10% GST and outgoings has been negotiated.
Can you help with "GST"?
Thanx
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Goods and Services Tax = Tassa su beni e servizi
Explanation:
Corrisponde più o meno all'IVA in Australia.

Per la ricerca degli acronimi inglesi, vedi:
http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym/
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, si parla proprio di Australia.
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Goods and Services Tax = Tassa su beni e servizi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4goods and services taxes
swisstell
3Government Sales Taxbpedemonte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gst
Government Sales Tax


Explanation:
see link hereinafter.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gst
goods and services taxes


Explanation:
at least in Canada


    Reference: http://www.google.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gst
Goods and Services Tax = Tassa su beni e servizi


Explanation:
Corrisponde più o meno all'IVA in Australia.

Per la ricerca degli acronimi inglesi, vedi:
http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym/


    Reference: http://www.kewarrabeachresort.com.au/italian/rates/
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Grazie, si parla proprio di Australia.
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr