KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Initial float and stock requirements

Italian translation: necessità di fondi e magazzino iniziali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Initial float and stock requirements
Italian translation:necessità di fondi e magazzino iniziali
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

20:38 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business plan
English term or phrase: Initial float and stock requirements
It is in a list of set-up costs for a new company
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
necessità di fondi e magazzino iniziale
Explanation:
float in questo caso sono i soldi per le necessità giornaliere. per stock si intendono le scorte di magazzino necessarie per avviate le attività.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1necessità di fondi e magazzino iniziale
Vittorio Preite
3 +1HTHfgb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial float and stock requirements
necessità di fondi e magazzino iniziale


Explanation:
float in questo caso sono i soldi per le necessità giornaliere. per stock si intendono le scorte di magazzino necessarie per avviate le attività.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
8 hrs

neutral  fgb: secondo me ha poco a che fare con il magazzino; si tratta piuttosto delle azioni in circolazione iniziali e delle caratteristiche delle azioni
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial float and stock requirements
HTH


Explanation:
Non sono un'esperta del settore, non conosco la terminologia italiana ma:
Float: The number of outstanding shares of a stock excluding shares that are held by officers and major stakeholders that have agreements not to sell until someone else is offered the stock (eurodicautom lo traduce con FLOTTANTE)
stock requirement: sono i requirements relativi alle azioni.

Anche qui non conosco il termine piu' adatto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-30 07:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allora non so cosa pensare.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs
  -> thx