KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

hickups

Italian translation: contrattempi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hiccups
Italian translation:contrattempi
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

10:43 Dec 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / web site
English term or phrase: hickups
A few areas for improvement:

1)Costs for tool modifications very high and not transparent

2)A few hickups with tool toolmaking


Could it be that it should be hiccups, singhiozzo in Italian?

Grazie 1000
Laura Morarelli
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
è senz'altro hiccups. Tradurrei con "qualche contrattempo" o "qualche piccolo problema".

HTH
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 +1intoppo, disfunzione, imperfezione (in questo contesto)
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
è senz'altro hiccups. Tradurrei con "qualche contrattempo" o "qualche piccolo problema".

HTH

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Gregori
36 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intoppo, disfunzione, imperfezione (in questo contesto)


Explanation:
cf. Garzanti:

hiccough - hiccup s.
1 singhiozzo, singulto
2 (estens.) interruzione, intoppo.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html
Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: il vecchio caro Garzanti...questo sconosciuto! Una volta glorioso primo strumento del traduttore, oggi dimenticato e lasciato per ultimo... o tempora o mores!!
5 hrs