KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

gun drills (nel contesto)

Italian translation: sondaggi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun drills (nel contesto)
Italian translation:sondaggi
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

07:33 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sicurezza
English term or phrase: gun drills (nel contesto)
Cosa farete per quanto riguarda la sicurezza?

Reinforcement of existing tools (plant inspection by shift teams, shift safety monthly meetings, near misses books, **gun drills**, incident reports...)
sabina moscatelli
Italy
sondaggi
Explanation:
sondaggi, in senso figurato.
vedi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-02-22 09:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se preferisci, in senso più lato: indagini, rilevamenti
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mmhhh??
Daniela Gardini
3sondaggi
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mmhhh??


Explanation:
Gun drill di norma vuole dire addestramento con le armi - e con questo non ti dico nulla di trascendentale ;-) -. ma in questo impianto la vigilanza gira armata?

Daniela Gardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: esercitazioni con la armi, spero lontani dal posto di lavoro
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sondaggi


Explanation:
sondaggi, in senso figurato.
vedi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-02-22 09:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se preferisci, in senso più lato: indagini, rilevamenti


    Reference: http://www.hammco.com/gundrills_gundrilldesign.htm
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
grazie