KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

instruments in writing

Italian translation: documenti scritti, documenti ufficiali


12:18 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: instruments in writing
L’espressione è contenuta in un ‘deed poll’ (atto unilaterale) per mezzo del quale si richiede un cambio di cognome:


In pursuance of such change of surname, I hereby declare that I shall at all times hereafter in all records deeds and instruments in writing and in all actions and proceedings and in all dealings and transactions and upon all occasions whatsoever use and sign the said name of xxx in lieu of the said surname of xxx so renounced as aforesaid.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:documenti scritti, documenti ufficiali
Explanation:
instrument: a written document; a formal or legal document in writing such as a contract, deed, will, bond or clause.
Anything reduced to wrting, a document of a formal or silemn character, a writing given as means of affording evidence.

WEST'S LAW AND COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY


In commercial law, a written formal document that records an act or agreement and provides the evidence of that act or agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 12:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sOlemn..not silemn ;-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5documenti scritti, documenti ufficiali
Daniela Zambrini
4strumenti scrittiBuray


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
documenti scritti, documenti ufficiali


Explanation:
instrument: a written document; a formal or legal document in writing such as a contract, deed, will, bond or clause.
Anything reduced to wrting, a document of a formal or silemn character, a writing given as means of affording evidence.

WEST'S LAW AND COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY


In commercial law, a written formal document that records an act or agreement and provides the evidence of that act or agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 12:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sOlemn..not silemn ;-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Ciccioni
7 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
12 mins

agree  clarinet3: agree
16 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
49 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strumenti scritti


Explanation:
In this context, the term "written instruments"means he "instruments of ratification" which corresponds to "strumenti di ratifica", imho.




    Reference: http://www.italicon.it/index.asp?codpage=entracorso07
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish