KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

given under my hand

Italian translation: Di mia [propria] mano firmato/sottoscritto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given under my hand
Italian translation:Di mia [propria] mano firmato/sottoscritto

06:09 Mar 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate of incorporation
English term or phrase: given under my hand
The last line in the certificate that has been signed and sealed by the Registrar of Companies.

"Given under my hand at London this Fifth day of March Two Thousand and Five".

Can I say "Firmato da me in data 5 marzo 2005" or is there a specific translation for this term?
Thanks all!
Vanita
United Kingdom
Di mia [propria] mano firmato/sottoscritto
Explanation:
Una traduzione più "cancelleresca", visto che anche la formula cristallizzata inglese lo è.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1di mio pugno
Alessandra Del Basso
4 +2Di mia [propria] mano firmato/sottoscrittoLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4Firmato da me / Da me firmato
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmato da me / Da me firmato


Explanation:
I believe in two translations:

"Firmato da me" in data... or "da me firmato" in data...







    Reference: http://www.provincia.milano.it/export/sites/default/doc/verb...
    Reference: http://www.asterisk.it/opinioni/fastweb.htm
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Di mia [propria] mano firmato/sottoscritto


Explanation:
Una traduzione più "cancelleresca", visto che anche la formula cristallizzata inglese lo è.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Sottoscritto... Perfect!!
13 mins
  -> Ciao Paula, grazie!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: ma che movimento nelle tue fotine... qui però sembri un po' Tullio Solenghi / Offeso no avvertito sì... tutt'al più sarà lui a sentirsene estasiato! Buon 8 marzo, baby
33 mins
  -> E da qualche parte un po' di movimento bisognerà pur trovarselo, sennò sempre con gli insigni lombi su una sedia... Solenghi? Mumble, mumble, mo' decido se sentirmi offeso.... :-) Bacio, bionda!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di mio pugno


Explanation:
di mio pugno = given under my hand =is the exact term in italian

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ORANTIC: Grazie mille, era proprio quello che mi sfuggiva!
1307 days