KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

road district no.

Italian translation: distretto stradale n.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road district no.
Italian translation:distretto stradale n.
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:19 Mar 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: road district no.
As you can see, it is an entry in a birth certificate. This entry reads: "City, town, twp. or road district no.". What can a good Italian equivalent for it be?
Thank you for your help
jackie sparrow
distretto stradale n.
Explanation:
Per rendere più veloci le operazioni di ... del distretto stradale di Livorno ... manti bitumati viabilità provinciale nel distretto stradale dell'Isola d'Elba ...

www.provincia.livorno.it/attivita/appaltiegare/index.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody; I think that the entry did not ask for CAP but for something else that is closer to "distretto stradale". Good Work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CAP
Valerie Scaletta
4strada provinciale no.xxxmoranna
4codice postale
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1distretto stradale n.
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distretto stradale n.


Explanation:
Per rendere più veloci le operazioni di ... del distretto stradale di Livorno ... manti bitumati viabilità provinciale nel distretto stradale dell'Isola d'Elba ...

www.provincia.livorno.it/attivita/appaltiegare/index.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody; I think that the entry did not ask for CAP but for something else that is closer to "distretto stradale". Good Work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codice postale


Explanation:
could be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-03-08 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try distretto postale ..it is not common in italy , but can't find a better translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-03-08 21:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wanted to say distreto stradale ops ..

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: This is an interesting possibility. However another entry says: "Zip", and for that I thought that "Codice di avviamento postale" could be a good Italian translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A US Zip code is the same as an Italian CAP and a UK postal code
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strada provinciale no.


Explanation:
twp = township = township road = road district

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAP


Explanation:
codice di avviamento postale

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7