KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

As shown by the duly license

Italian translation: Come indicato dalla licenza (e dal certificato) di matrimonio previsti dalla legge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As shown by the duly license
Italian translation:Come indicato dalla licenza (e dal certificato) di matrimonio previsti dalla legge
Entered by: Marina Zinno

22:03 Sep 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: As shown by the duly license
Si conclude il certificato di matrimonio e prima della firma del vice funzionario comunale dice:

As shown by the duly license and certificate of marriage of said person on file in this office
Marina Zinno
Come indicato dalla licenza (e dal certificato) di matrimonio previsti dalla legge
Explanation:
Il termine italiano sarebbe "autorizzazione a contrarre matrimonio" ma siccome ci sono non poche differenze tra i due concetti (tanto per ricordarne una in Italia entra in gioco nel caso di soggetti minorenni, di persone soggette a interdizione, ecc.) meglio usare "licenza di matrimonio"; vedi a questo proposito:
http://www.accessclarkcounty.com/depts/clerk/Documents/Marri...

A marriage license and marriage certificate are different documents. The marriage license permits a marriage to take place. The marriage certificate indicates that a legal marriage has been performed.
http://hawaii.gov/health/vital-records/vital-records/marriag...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Come indicato dalla licenza (e dal certificato) di matrimonio previsti dalla legge
Oscar Romagnone
4come debitamente viene evidenziato nella licenzaxxxmoranna


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as shown by the duly license
come debitamente viene evidenziato nella licenza


Explanation:
.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as shown by the duly license
Come indicato dalla licenza (e dal certificato) di matrimonio previsti dalla legge


Explanation:
Il termine italiano sarebbe "autorizzazione a contrarre matrimonio" ma siccome ci sono non poche differenze tra i due concetti (tanto per ricordarne una in Italia entra in gioco nel caso di soggetti minorenni, di persone soggette a interdizione, ecc.) meglio usare "licenza di matrimonio"; vedi a questo proposito:
http://www.accessclarkcounty.com/depts/clerk/Documents/Marri...

A marriage license and marriage certificate are different documents. The marriage license permits a marriage to take place. The marriage certificate indicates that a legal marriage has been performed.
http://hawaii.gov/health/vital-records/vital-records/marriag...


    Reference: http://www.usmarriagelaws.com/search/united_states/index.sht...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_license
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Manfredi
8 hrs
  -> ciao Giuseppina e grazie!

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
7 days
  -> molte grazie e buona giornata!