KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Master

Italian translation: master/specializzazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master
Italian translation:master/specializzazione
Entered by: giogi

18:53 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Master
"Master of Arts degree"
Thank you in advance
Marta Argat
Master/specializzazione
Explanation:
Dopo il Bachelor, cioè la laurea, si può ottenere il diploma di Master of Arts in qualsiasi disciplina, e anche in Italiano resta Master, magari specializzazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-30 19:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il passo successivo è il Phd , corrispondente al dottorato.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Master/specializzazionegiogi
4laureato di lettere
swisstell
4 -1dottore
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dottore


Explanation:
Luck, Marta Argat!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry, but there are 3 steps: bachelor, masters and Ph.D. and this question concerns the middle one
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master
laureato di lettere


Explanation:
still a step below dottore !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 19:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M/A

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
master
Master/specializzazione


Explanation:
Dopo il Bachelor, cioè la laurea, si può ottenere il diploma di Master of Arts in qualsiasi disciplina, e anche in Italiano resta Master, magari specializzazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-30 19:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il passo successivo è il Phd , corrispondente al dottorato.


    Reference: http://www.trin.cam.ac.uk/index.php?pageid=160
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
19 mins
  -> grazie, Ilaria

agree  reblack
21 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  verbis: sì, master of arts e bastaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  chiara37
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Cheyenne
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  xxxtr.
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
21 hrs
  -> grazie