KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

intramolecular bond cleavage

Italian translation: clivaggio del legame intramolecolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intramolecular bond cleavage
Italian translation:clivaggio del legame intramolecolare
Entered by: Francesca Grandinetti

09:09 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimica
English term or phrase: intramolecular bond cleavage
Buongiorno a tutti!

"[...] one of the photoinitiators used in the ink coating composition is a homolytic fragmentation photoinitiator [...] which operates by intramolecular bond cleavage"

Qualcuno mi sa consigliare per questo "bond cleavage"? Non riesco a trovare niente di adatto, purtroppo.

Grazie per l'aiuto, e buon quasi weekend a tutti :-)
Francesca Grandinetti
Italy
clivaggio del legame intramolecolare
Explanation:
Il termine clivaggio è usatissimo in ambito scientifico. Dal contesto mi sembra che vada benissimo
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto Filippa, buona domenica :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clivaggio del legame intramolecolare
Filippa Addis
3 +2scissione del legame intramolecolare
marina callegari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scissione del legame intramolecolare


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Marina :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  chemwiz: concordo.
102 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clivaggio del legame intramolecolare


Explanation:
Il termine clivaggio è usatissimo in ambito scientifico. Dal contesto mi sembra che vada benissimo

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto Filippa, buona domenica :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Filippa :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
13 hrs