KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Protein Kinase Assay

Italian translation: Saggio della proteina chinasi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protein Kinase Assay
Italian translation:Saggio della proteina chinasi
Entered by: Nicky

19:42 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Protein Kinase Assay
Piastra filtrante per Protein Kinase Assay
Nicky
Saggio della proteina chinasi
Explanation:
E' un tipo ti test che valuta la proteina chinasi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-08 07:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' un saggio che valuta su piastra l'espressione di una determinata proteina della famiglia delle protein-chinasi.
Selected response from:

Simona Darò
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Saggio della proteina chinasi
Simona Darò
5Protein Kinase Assay
Mary Stefan
3test della proteina chinasi
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protein kinase assay
Saggio della proteina chinasi


Explanation:
E' un tipo ti test che valuta la proteina chinasi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-08 07:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' un saggio che valuta su piastra l'espressione di una determinata proteina della famiglia delle protein-chinasi.

Simona Darò
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
25 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  cocotier
1 hr
  -> Grazie a tutti!

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
2 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti!

agree  Mary Stefan
7 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti!

agree  Pnina
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protein kinase assay
Protein Kinase Assay


Explanation:
The PKLight® HTS Protein Kinase Assay Kit is a patented generic, homogeneous assay designed for use in high throughput screening of kinase activity. The kit contains all reagents necessary for the assay and has been designed for use in a cell free system with either 96, 384 or 1536 well microtiter plates. All that is required from the user is a purified form of the kinase of interest, a suitable substrate, buffer and ATP. The PKLight Assay can be easily optimized for each kinase/substrate pair to produce rapid, reproducible data suitable for IC50 determinations of screen compounds. This technology does not require radioactive beads, radio-labeled ATP, specially designed antibodies or specifically modified substrate sequences.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-08 13:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I saw it the other way!!!

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie - ma ho bisogno della traduzione in italiano


2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protein kinase assay
test della proteina chinasi


Explanation:
a me sembra di avere sentita questa di dizione... Però va detto che controllando in rete *non esiste* né questo modo dire né qualsiasi altro (saggio, esame, analisi, prova...)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75